Programma/Programme 2014

NB. Elenco incompleto/Incomplete listing

EVENTI SPECIALI/SPECIAL EVENTS

- 04.10.2014 | 20.30 | Teatro Verdi | Evento di apertura/Opening event
  WHEN A MAN LOVES (dir. Alan Crosland, cast: John Barrymore, Dolores Costello;
  mus: Vitaphone score; Warner Brothers Pictures, US 1927)

- 05.10.2014 | 16.00 | Teatro Verdi | A colpi di note/Striking a New Note
  THE IMMIGRANT (Charles Chaplin, Lone Star Corp., Mutual, US 1917)
  
mus: Orchestra Scuola Media "Centro Storico" di Pordenone
  THE BOAT (Buster Keaton, Comique Film Corp., US 1921)
  mus: Orchestra Scuola Media “Leonardo da Vinci” di Cordenons

 
- AIRSC 50

- BENSHI

- 08.10.2014 | 18.00 | Teatro Verdi | Il canone rivisitato/The Canon Revisited
  DIE NIBELUNGEN (I. SIEGFRIED + II. KRIEMHILDS RACHE) (dir: Fritz Lang, 1924)
  Accompagnamento musicale dal vivo di/Live musical accompaniment by
  Maud Nelissen (pianoforte), Frank Bockius (percussion
i)

- 11.10.2014 | 20.30 | Teatro Verdi | Evento di chiusura/Closing event
- 12.10.2014 | 16.00 | Teatro Verdi |  Replica/Repeat Show
  CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin, 1930)
  Partitura di/Score by Charles Chaplin diretta da/conducted by
  Günter A. Buchwald; esegue/performed by Orchestra San Marco, Pordenone
  (Spettacolo domenicale/Sunday show: biglietteria Verdi: 0434-247624)


THE BARRYMORES
The Drews
- WHEN TWO HEARTS ARE WON (Kalem – US 1911)
- THE MASTER PAINTER (Vitagraph – US 1913)
- THE FEUDISTS (Vitagraph – US 1913)
- GOODNESS GRACIOUS; OR, MOVIES AS THEY SHOULDN’T BE (Vitagraph - US 1914)
- BOOBLEY’S BABY (Vitagraph – US 1915)
- A CASE OF EUGENICS (Vitagraph – US 1915)
- HER ANNIVERSARIES (Metro Pictures – US 1917)

Ethel Barrymore
- THE AWAKENING OF HELENA RICHIE (Rolfe Photoplays, US 1916 - fragment)
- THE WHITE RAVEN (Rolfe Photoplays, US 1916)
- THE CALL OF HER PEOPLE (Columbia Pictures, US 1917)

John Barrymore
- THE INCORRIGIBLE DUKANE (Famous Players Film Co., US 1915)
- DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE (dir: John S. Robertson, US 1920)
- WHEN A MAN LOVES (dir. Alan Crosland, US 1927)
- THE BELOVED ROGUE  (dir. Alan Crosland, US 1927)

Lionel Barrymore
- THE STRONG MAN’S BURDEN (Biograph, US 1913
- THE COPPERHEAD (dir: Charles Maigne, US 1920)
- THE ETERNAL CITY (dir: George Fitzmaurice, US 1923 - fragment)
- JIM THE PENMAN (dir: Kenneth Webb, US 1921)
- THE BELLS (dir: James Young, US 1926)

 

THE DAWN OF TECHNICOLOR
Prog. 1: Color in the 1920s - Colorful Sensations
- [BITS & PIECES 275 - A PRISM] ( DE, c. 1930)
- ROMAN CANDLES (estratto/excerpt) (Master Pictures – US 1920)
-
FIGHTING THE FLAMES (estratto/excerpt) (Columbia Pictures Corp. – US 1925)
-
KO-KO CELEBRATES THE FOURTH (Red Seal – US 1925)
- HONEYMOON HEAVEN (Sering D. Wilson & Co. Inc. – US 1925)
- COLORING THE STARS: NUMBER FOUR (Joseph B. Harris – US 1926)
- LE HOME MODERNE (Pathé-Cinéma – FR 1929)
- ÉTUDES DE LUMIÈRES (Audibert – FR 1923)
- L’APPARITION (FR? DE?, c.1920)
- CHANGING HUES (The London Press Exchange – GB 1922)
- MOOISTE WAAIERS TER WERELD [The Most Beautiful Fans in the World] (FR 1927)
- COLORFUL FASHIONS FROM PARIS (The McCall Company – US 1926)
- KELLER-DORIAN: FILM GAUFRÉ: SONIA DELAUNAY (FR 1925)
- KLEUR – EN VORMAFSWISSELING OP “CHOO-CHOO” JAZZ
  [Alternation of Color and Shape on “Choo-Choo” Jazz] (Studio Joris Ivens – NL 1932)
- MARRIED IN HOLLYWOOD (estratto/excerpt) (Fox Film Corporation – US 1929)

Prog. 2
Il colore negli anni Venti – Avventure a colori
Color in the 1920s - Colorful Adventures
- “ON THE TREK” INTO SWAZILAND, SOUTH AFRICA (Prizma – US 1920)
- GEKLEURDE KIJKJES UIT DE GEHEELE WERELD [Colored Views from the
  Entire World] (Pathé – FR, 1913-1929)
- THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURE (J. Stuart Blackton Photoplays – GB 1922)

Prog. 3: The Early Years and Experimenting with Inserts

Prog. 4: Strengthening Connections with M-G-M

Prog. 5: Douglas Fairbanks Champions Technicolor

Prog. 6: The Coming of Sound


RISATE RUSSE/RUSSIAN LAUGHTER - 1
- ODIN NASLADILSIA, DRUGOY RASPLATILSIA
  [L’uno si diverte, l’altro paga / One Plays – The Other Pays]
  (dir: Yakov Protazanov, 1913)
- GORNICHNAYA DHZENNI [La cameriera Jenny/Chambermaid Jenny]
  (dir: Yakov Protazanov, 1918)
- ZAKROISHCHIK IZ TORZHKA [Il sarto di Toržok/The Tailor from Torzhok]
  (dir: Yakov Protazanov, 1925)
- PROTSESS O TREKH MILLIONAKH
  [Il processo di tre milioni / The Trial Concerning Three Million]
  (dir: Yakov Protazanov, 1926)
- DON DIEGO I PELAGEYA (Delo Pelagei Diominoy)
  [Don Diego e Pelagia / Don Diego and Pelageya]
  (dir: Yakov Protazanov, 1928)
- CHINY I LIUDI  (Chekhovskii Almanakh)
  [Cariche e uomini/Ranks and People] [Almanacco di Checov/A Chekhov Almanac]
  (dir: Yakov Protazanov, 1929)
- PRAZDNIK SVIATOGO YORGEN [The Feast of Saint Yorgen]
  (dir: Yakov Protazanov, 1930; sd. vers. 1935)

IL CANONE RIVISITATO/THE CANON REVISITED
- REGENERATION (dir: Raoul Walsh, 1915)      
- HERR ARNES PENGAR (dir: Mauritz Stiller, 1919)
- DIE LIEBE DER JEANNE NEY (dir: G.W. Pabst, 1927)        
- DIE NIBELUNGEN I: SIEGFRIED (dir: Fritz Lang, 1924)                  
- DIE NIBELUNGEN II: KRIEMHILDS RACHE (dir: Fritz Lang, 1924)      
- POTOMOK CHINGISKHANA (Tempeste sull'Asia/Storm over Asia)
  (dir: Vsevolod Pudovkin, 1928)
         
  
CINEMA DELLE ORIGINI/EARLY CINEMA

RISCOPERTE E RESTAURI/REDISCOVERIES & RESTORATIONS

ITALIAN RESURRECTIONS 

RITRATTI/PORTRAITS


NB. Elenco incompleto/Incomplete listing