Le Giornate
del Cinema Muto

18th Pordenone
Silent Film Festival
Teatro Zancanaro, Sacile
9 - 16 October 1999

director: David Robinson

PRESENTAZIONE / INTRODUCTION
SEZIONI / FESTIVAL FEATURES
CALENDARIO / DAILY SCHEDULE

Martedì / Tuesday
12 Ottobre


TEATRO ZANCANARO
09:00

LAUGHTON 100
DAYDREAMS (Angle Pictures Ltd., GB 1928), dir.: Ivor Montagu. 25’

09:30

NORDIC EXPLORATIONS
JE’ SKU’ TALE MED JØR’NSEN / [I’M HERE TO SEE JØRGENSEN / SONO VENUTO A TROVARE JØRGENSEN] (Nordisk, DK 1916), dir: Lau Lauritzen. 20’
MOD LYSET / [TOWARDS THE LIGHT / VERSO LA LUCE] (Nordisk, DK 1918), dir.: Holger-Madsen. 68’

11:15

BRUDEFERDEN I HARDANGER / [BRIDAL VOYAGE IN HARDANGER / NOZZE A HARDANGER] (Rasmus Breistein, N 1926) dir.: Rasmus Breistein. 101’

13:00

UN TRESOR DANS UNE ARMOIRE 5
LA POULE MERVEILLEUSE (Pathé, F 1902), dir.: Ferdinand Zecca. 1’51"
LES CHIENS SAVANTS (Gaumont, France, 1902), dir.: Alice Guy. 3’13"
LE "COURBET" CUIRASSES DE L’ESCADRE FRANCAISE A VILLEFRANCHE (Lumière, F 1898). 46"
LE "CARNOT" CUIRASSES DE L’ESCADRE FRANCAISE A VILLEFRANCHE (Lumière, F 1898). 44"
DESESPOIR D’UN BUVEUR D’ABSINTHE (aka REVOLVER ET ABSINTHE, Georges Mendel, F 1902), dir.: ? 47"
LA CHASSE EST OUVERTE (Pathé, F 1901), dir.: ? 44"
POUR LA FETE DE SA MERE (Pathé, F 1906), dir.: ?. 2’26"
LA GRANDE CHASSE AU CERF/DEER HUNT IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE (Charles Urban, GB 1903), dir.:? 8’28"

15:00

CNC - 30
LA MAIN (Les Films Lucifer, F 1920), dir.: Edouard Emile Violet. 8’
PURITY (American Film Co.? Mutual Film Corp, US 1916), dir.: Rea Berger. 78’

16:30

NORDIC EXPLORATIONS
HAIDENVIETTO KARJALAN RUNOMAILLA / [KARELIAN WEDDING IN THE LAND OF POETRY / IL MATRIMONIO DI KARELIAN NELLA TERRA DELLA POESIA] (?, SF 1921), dir.: ? ca 25’
NUMMISUURAIT / [THE VILLAGE SHOEMAKERS / THE VILLAGE COBBLERS / I CALZOLAI DELLA LANDA] (Suomi-Filmi, SF 1923), dir.: Erkki Karu. 74’
SHOE POLISH COMMERCIAL (?, SF 1926), dir.: Eric VasstrŮm. 2’
AITO SUNNUNTAAIMETSASTÄJÄ / [THE TRUE SUNDAY HUNTER / IL VERO CACCIATORE DELLA DOMENICA] (?, SF 1926), dir.: Eric VasstrŮm. 3’
MUUTAMA METRI TUULTA JA SADETTA [A FEW METRES OF WIND AND RAIN / ALCUNI METRI DI VENTO E PIOGGIA] (?, SF 1930), dir.: Eric VasstrŮm. 2’

20:45

UN TRESOR DANS UNE ARMOIRE 6 - MšLI™S
LES INFORTUNES D'UN EXPLORATEUR (Star Film, F 1900), dir.: Georges Méliès. 1’
LE REVE DU RADJAH (aka LA FORET ENCHANTEE) (Star Film, F 1900), dir.: Georges Méliès. 2’
LE SAVANT ET LE CHIMPANZE (Star Film, F 1900), dir.: Georges Méliès. 1’
DISLOCATION MYSTERIEUSE (Star Film, F 1901), dir.: Georges Méliès. 1’45"
LA DANSEUSE MICROSCOPIQUE (Star Film, F 1902), dir.: Georges Méliès. 3’

21:00

NORDIC EXPLORATIONS
SÄNGEN OM DEN ELDRóDA BLOMMAN / SONG OF THE SCARLET FLOWER / [IL CANTO DEL FIORE SCARLATTO] (Svenska Biografteatern / Svenska Bios Filmbyrå, S 1919), dir.: Mauritz Stiller. 85’

22:30

THE HITCHCOCK CONNECTION
THE RING / VINCI PER ME! (British-International Pictures, GB 1927), dir.: Alfred Hitchcock. 108’



CINEMA RUFFO
9:00

REBELS OF THE TWENTIES 2
(replica / repeat: mercoledì 13, Cinema Ruffo, ore 15:00)
SALOME (United Artists, US 1923), cos., sets: Natacha Rambova, Charles Bryant. 75’
THE YELLOW GIRL (Vitagraph, US 1916), dir.: Edgar M. Keller. 13’

10:30

THE HITCHCOCK CONNECTION (replica / repeat)
THE PRUDE’S FALL (Balcon-Saville-Freedman, GB 1923), dir.: Graham Cutts. 27’
THE BLACKGUARD (UFA-Gainsborough, GB / Germany 1924), dir.: Graham Cutts. 96’

14:00

THE GRIFFITH PROJECT 7
THE LITTLE TEACHER (Biograph, US, 1/3/8 September 1909), dir.: D.W.Griffith. 14’
HIS LOST LOVE (Biograph, US, 7/8/10 September 1909), dir.: D.W. Griffith. 15’
THE EXPIATION (Biograph, US, 15/16 September 1909), dir.: D.W. Griffith. 18’
THE GIBSON GODDESS (Biograph, US, 11/17 September 1909), dir.: D.W. Griffith. 9’

15:00

REBELS OF THE TWENTIES 1
(Replica programma di domenica / Repeat: see Sunday for programme)

17:00

VIDEO SHOWS
DÄMONISCHE LEINWAND (Kick Film GmbH, D 1998), dir: Peter Buchka. 60’

18:00

THE GRIFFITH PROJECT 8
LINES OF WHITE ON A SULLEN SEA (Biograph, US, 11/18 September 1909), dir.: D.W. Griffith. 16’
IN THE WATCHES OF THE NIGHT (Biograph, US, 13/14/20 September 1909), dir.: D.W. Griffith. 15’
WHAT'S YOUR HURRY? (Biograph, US, 21/27 September 1909), dir.: D.W. Griffith. 7’
WHAT'S YOUR HURRY? (Biograph, US, 21/27 September 1909), dir.: D.W. Griffith. 7’
NURSING A VIPER (Biograph, US, 24/29 September 1909), dir.: D.W. Griffith. 15’

21:00

REFERENCE SHOWS
NOTTINGHAM SILENT WEEKEND PREVIEW 3

BLOOD & BOSH (Hepworth Manufacturing Company, GB 1913), dir.: Hay Plumb. 9’
A DARING DAYLIGHT BURGLARY (Sheffield Photo Company, GB 1903), dir.: Frank Mottershaw. 4’
AN ECCENTRIC BURGLARY (Sheffield Photo Company, GB 1905), dir.: Frank Mottershaw. 5’
OUR NEW ERRAND BOY (Williamson Kinematograph Company, GB 1905), dir.: James Williamson. 6’
TOTO G®TE SAUCE (Pathé Frères, France, 1909). Didascalie in tedesco / German titles. 6’
A GLASS OF GOAT’S MILK (Clarendon Film Company, GB 1909), dir.: Percy Stow. 6’
THE BATTLE OF WATERLOO (British & Colonial Kinematograph Company, GB 1913), dir.: Charles Weston. 1’30’’
PIMPLE’S BATTLE OF WATERLOO (Folly Films, GB 1913), dir.: Fred Evans. ??
THE FUGITIVE FUTURIST: A Q-RIOSITY BY "Q" (Hepworth Picture Plays, GB 1924), dir.: "Q" [Gaston Quiribet]. 10’
BATTLING BRUISERS (Gainsborough Burlesque) (Gainsborough Pictures, GB 1925), dir.: Adrian Brunel. 17’


N.B. Salvo diversa indicazione, le didascalie sono nella lingua del paese di produzione o mancanti. / Except where indicated, intertitles are in the language of the film's country of production or missing.

<- back